The National Children's Literacy Website is a unique children's literacy initiative and is part of the Soho Center's National Children's Literacy Information Project - a not-for-profit
literacy initiative dedicated to advancing the literacy skills of young children, promoting literacy as an integral factor
in the growth of society, and enhancing literacy in a variety of
home and child care settings. We believe that reading is a fundamental skill needed by all, and we are proud of what we are doing to help children learn to read.


NATIONAL CHILDREN'S LITERACY WEBSITE

The Newbery Award-Winners

.


The Newbery Medal was named for eighteenth-century British bookseller
John Newbery. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service
to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the author
of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children

.
The use of the images of the Newbery Award is with the kind permission of the American Library Association (ALA)


C r i t i c s '   C h o i c e s

For your convenience, we've put an "Order Button" after some of the winners that you can click to go directly to Amazon and order it. 

When you click on any "Order Button," a new browser window will open showing that book at the Amazon site.  You can order the book in that new window and then return back to this page to select yet other books which will also show up in the same Amazon window.  You can go back and forth as often as you want to keep ordering.  When you are done, complete your transaction in the Amazon window.  Happy shopping!


By ordering your children's books this way, you will help support and promote children's literacy.
Your purchase will generate a 5% bonus for the Soho Center to support the National Children's Literacy
Information Project.  It will NOT cost you anything extra to take advantage of this arrangement.



2003 Medal Winner:
Crispin: The Cross of Lead  by Avi .... ORDER NOW

2003 Honor Books:
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer.... ORDER NOW
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff.... ORDER NOW
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen.... ORDER NOW
A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin.... ORDER NOW
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan.... ORDER NOW

2002 Medal Winner: 
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park.... ORDER NOW

2002 Honor Books:
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath.... ORDER NOW
Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson.... ORDER NOW

2001 Medal Winner: 
A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck.... ORDER NOW

2001 Honor Books:
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer.... ORDER NOW
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo.... ORDER NOW
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos.... ORDER NOW
The Wandererby Sharon Creech.... ORDER NOW

2000 Medal Winner:
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis.... ORDER NOW

2000 Honor Books:
Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis   ORDER NOW
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm   ORDER NOW
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola   ORDER NOW
 
 

Back to Awards Page
- or -
Back to Main Literacy Website Menu

______________________________________________________

Winners from earlier years are listed below
We will be adding direct ordering butons soon!







1999 Medal Winner: 
Holes 
by Louis Sachar 
1999 Honor Book:
          o A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

1998 Medal Winner: 
Out of the Dust 
by Karen Hesse (Scholastic)
1998 Honor Books:
          o Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
          o Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff 
          o Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

1997 Medal Winner: 
The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg 
Honor Books:
          o A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer 
          o Moorchild by Eloise McGraw 
          o The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner 
          o Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White

1996 Medal Winner: 
The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman
Honor Books:
         o What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
          o The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis 
          o Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner 
          o The Great Fire by Jim Murphy

1995 Medal Winner: 
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
      Honor Books:
          o Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman 
          o The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

1994 Medal Winner: 
The Giver by Lois Lowry
      Honor Books:
          o Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
          o Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep
          o Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

1993 Medal Winner: 
Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
      Honor Books:
          o What Hearts by Bruce Brooks
          o The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural 
               by Patricia McKissack 
          o Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

1992 Medal Winner: 
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
      Honor Books:
          o Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi
          o The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane 
              by Russell Freedman

1991 Medal Winner: 
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
      Honor Book:
          o The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi
 

1990 Medal Winner: 
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
      Honor Books:
          o Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
          o Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
          o The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen
 

1989 Medal Winner: 
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman 
      Honor Books:
          o In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World 
              by Virginia Hamilton 
          o Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers

1988 Medal Winner: 
Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman
      Honor Books:
          o After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer
          o Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

1987 Medal Winner: 
The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
     Honor Books:
          o A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant
          o On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer
          o Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens 
               by Patricia Lauber

1986 Medal Winner: 
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
     Honor Books:
          o Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun 
              by Rhoda Blumberg
          o Dogsong by Gary Paulsen

1985 Medal Winner: 
The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
      Honor Books:
          o Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes
          o The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks 
          o One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox

1984 Medal Winner: 
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
      Honor Books:
          o The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
          o A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt 
          o Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky
          o The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain 

1983 Medal Winner: 
Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt
      Honor Books:
          o The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
          o Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
          o Graven Images by Paul Fleischman
          o Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz
          o Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton

1982 Medal Winner: 
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers 
        by Nancy Willard
      Honor Books:
          o Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary
          o Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal (Farrar)

1981 Medal Winner: 
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
      Honor Books:
          o The Fledgling by Jane Langton
          o A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle

1980 Medal Winner: 
A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos 
      Honor Book:
          o The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian 

1979 Medal Winner: 
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
      Honor Book:
          o The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

1978 Medal Winner: 
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
      Honor Books:
          o Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary
         o Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater

1977 Medal Winner: 
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
      Honor Books:
          o Abel's Island by William Steig
          o A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond

1976 Medal Winner: 
The Grey King by Susan Cooper
      Honor Books:
          o The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis
          o Dragonwings by Laurence Yep

1975 Medal Winner: 
M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
      Honor Books:
          o Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin
         o My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier 
          o The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope
          o Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene

1974 Medal Winner: 
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
      Honor Book:
          o The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper 
1973 Medal Winner: 
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
      Honor Books:
          o Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel
          o The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
          o The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1972 Medal Winner: 
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien
      Honor Books:
          o Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert
          o The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton
          o The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin
          o Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles
          o The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1971 Medal Winner: 
Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars
      Honor Books:
          o Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt
          o Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl 
          o Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell

1970 Medal Winner: 
Sounder by William H. Armstrong
      Honor Books:
          o Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
          o The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art 
             by Janet Gaylord Moore
          o Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele
 

1969 Medal Winner: 
The High King by Lloyd Alexander
      Honor Books:
          o To Be a Slave by Julius Lester
          o When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories 
             by Isaac Bashevis Singer 

1968 Medal Winner: 
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg 
      Honor Books:
          o Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth 
               by E. L. Konigsburg
          o The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell
          o The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer
          o The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1967 Medal Winner: 
Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt
      Honor Books:
          o The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell
          o Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
          o The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik

1966 Medal Winner: 
I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
      Honor Books:
          o The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
          o The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell 
          o The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz 

1965 Medal Winner: 
Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
      Honor Book:
          o Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt

1964 Medal Winner: 
It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville
      Honor Books:
          o Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
          o The Loner by Ester Wier

1963 Medal Winner: 
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle
      Honor Books:
          o Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland 
                by Leclaire Alger
          o Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge

1962 Medal Winner: 
The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
      Honor Books:
          o Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis
          o The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
          o Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz 

1961 Medal Winner: 
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
      Honor Books:
          o America Moves Forward: A History for Peter 
              by Gerald W. Johnson
          o Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer
          o The Cricket In Times Square by George Thompson

1960 Medal Winner: 
Onion John by Joseph Krumgold
      Honor Books:
          o My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
          o America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
          o The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall

1959 Medal Winner: 
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
      Honor Books:
          o The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
          o Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong
          o Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay
          o The Perilous Road by William O. Steele

1958 Medal Winner: 
Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
      Honor Books:
          o The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz
          o Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
          o The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson
          o Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko

1957 Medal Winner: 
Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorenson
      Honor Books:
          o Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
          o The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong
          o Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson
          o The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads
          o Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli

1956 Medal Winner: 
Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham
      Honor Books:
          o The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
          o The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist
          o Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen

1955 Medal Winner: 
The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
      Honor Books:
          o Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
          o Banner In The Sky by James Ullman

1954 Medal Winner: 
...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold
      Honor Books:
          o All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
          o Shadrach by Meindert Dejong 
          o Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong 
          o Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson
          o Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff 

1953 Medal Winner: 
Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
      Honor Books:
          o Charlotte's Web by E. B. White
          o Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
          o Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil 
          o The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
          o Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster

1952 Medal Winner: 
Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
      Honor Books:
          o Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity
          o Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling 
          o The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff
          o The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer
          o The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff 

1951 Medal Winner: 
Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
      Honor Books:
          o Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt
          o Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
          o Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson
          o The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish

1950 Medal Winner: 
The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
      Honor Books:
          o Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill
          o The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
          o Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery
          o George Washington by Genevieve Foster
          o Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin 
             by Walter & Marion Havighurst

1949 Medal Winner: 
King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
      Honor Books:
          o Seabird by Holling C. Holling 
          o Daughter of the Mountain by Louise Rankin
          o My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett
         o Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps

1948 Medal Winner: 
The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pne du Bois
      Honor Books:
          o Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop
          o Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger
          o The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot 
               by Catherine Besterman
          o The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories 
              by Harold Courlander
          o Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

1947 Medal Winner: 
Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
      Honor Books:
          o Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes
          o Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff
          o The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell 
          o The Avion My Uncle Flew by Darwin L. Teilhet
          o The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett

1946 Medal Winner: 
Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
      Honor Books:
          o Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry
          o The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means
          o Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston
          o New Found World by Katherine Shippen

1945 Medal Winner: 
Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
      Honor Books:
          o The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
          o The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh
          o Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster
          o Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton

1944 Medal Winner: 
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
      Honor Books:
          o These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
          o Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
          o Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes
          o Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates

1943 Medal Winner: 
Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray
      Honor Books:
          o The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes
          o Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt

1942 Medal Winner: 
The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
      Honor Books:
          o Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder 
          o George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster
          o Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski 
          o Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin

1941 Medal Winner: 
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry
      Honor Books:
          o Blue Willow by Doris Gates
          o Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr 
          o The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
          o Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall 

1940 Medal Winner: 
Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
      Honor Books:
          o The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy
          o Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz 
               by Mabel Robinson
          o By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
          o Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader

1939 Medal Winner: 
Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
      Honor Books:
          o Nino by Valenti Angelo
          o Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater
          o Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
          o Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot 
               by Jeanette Eaton
          o Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray

1938 Medal Winner: 
The White Stag by Kate Seredy
      Honor Books:
          o Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman
          o Bright Island by Mabel Robinson
          o On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder

1937 Medal Winner: 
Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
      Honor Books:
          o Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski
          o Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones
          o The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
          o Winterbound by Margery Bianco
          o The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
          o Audubon by Constance Rourke

1936 Medal Winner: 
Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
      Honor Books:
          o Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong
          o The Good Master by Kate Seredy
          o Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray
          o All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry 

1935 Medal Winner: 
Dobry by Monica Shannon
      Honor Books:
          o Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger
          o Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke
          o Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum 

1934 Medal Winner: 
Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs 
      Honor Books:
          o The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
          o Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
          o ABC Bunny by Wanda Gg
          o Winged Girl of Knossos by Allena Best
          o New Land by Sarah Schmidt
          o Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum 
          o Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
          o Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

1933 Medal Winner: 
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
      Honor Books:
          o Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
          o The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift 
          o Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon

1932 Medal Winner: 
Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer
      Honor Books:
          o The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
          o Calico Bush by Rachel Field
          o Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
          o Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
          o Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee
          o Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis 

1931 Medal Winner: 
The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
      Honor Books:
          o Floating Island by Anne Parrish
          o The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus 
          o Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
          o Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
          o Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes
          o Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
          o Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
          o Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen

1930 Medal Winner: 
Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field
      Honor Books:
          o A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton 
          o Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
          o Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
          o The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young
          o Vaino by Julia Davis Adams
          o Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

1929 Medal Winner: 
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
      Honor Books:
          o Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
          o Millions of Cats by Wanda Gg
          o The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
          o Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
          o Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
          o Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney

1928 Medal Winner: 

Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji (Dutton)
      Honor Books:
          o The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young (Longmans)
          o Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)

1927 Medal Winner: 
Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James (Scribner)
      Honor Books:
          o [None recorded]

1926 Medal Winner: 
Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman (Dutton)
      Honor Book:
          o The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)

1925 Medal Winner: 
Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger
      Honor Books:
         o Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore
          o The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish

1924 Medal Winner: 
The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes
      Honor Books:
          o [None recorded]

1923 Medal Winner: 
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
      Honor Books:
          o [None recorded]

1922 Medal Winner: 
The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon
      Honor Books:
          o The Great Quest by Charles Hawes
          o Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall
          o The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen
          o The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum
          o The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs




 Back to Awards Page

Soho Center Copyright 2011